Committees

Honorary Chairs:

  • Bruno Buchberger, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Steering Committee:

  • Anca Mirela Andreica, Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • James Davenport, University of Bath, UK
  • Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
  • Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
  • Dorel Lucanu, “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” Univerity of Iasi, Romania
  • Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Alin Stefanescu, University of Bucharest, Romania
  • Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada¬†¬†
  • Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

General Chairs:

  • Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Program Chairs:

  • Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Carsten Schneider, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria

Track Chairs:

  • Symbolic Computation
    • James Davenport, University of Bath, UK
    • Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada 
  • Numerical Computing
    • Eva Kaslik, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    • Dorota Mozyrska, Bialystok University of Technology, Poland
  • Logic and Programming
    • Nikolaj Bjorner, Microsoft Research, USA
    • Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
  • Artificial Intelligence
    • Andrei Petrovski, Robert Gordon University, UK
    • Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Distributed Computing
    • Marc Frincu, Nottingham Trent University, UK
    • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Advances in the Theory of Computing
    • Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    • Gabriel Istrate, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

Special Sessions and Workshops Chair:

  • Daniel Pop, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Tutorial Chair:

  • Florin Fortis, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Proceedings Chairs:

  • Carsten Schneider, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria
  • Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Organizing Commitee Chairs:

  • Monica Tirea, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Teodora Selea, West Universiy of Timisoara, Romania

Web and online chairs:

  • Cosmin Bonchis, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Flavia Micota, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Publicity Chairs:

  • Silviu Panica, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
  • Sebastian Stefaniga, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Technical Committee Chairs:

  • Theodor Grumeza, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • David Perta, West University of Timisoara, Romania